Privacy policy

Privacy policy declaration and consent to the use of data at www.outfittery.com

Data protection is a matter of trust and your trust is important for us. We respect your privacy and personal sphere. We therefore attach great importance to the protection of your personal data and its collection, processing and use in accordance with the law. To ensure that you feel comfortable when visiting our website, when processing your personal data we strictly comply with legal requirements. In this privacy policy we would now like to inform you of our collection and use of data. You can print this document out or save it by using the usual functionality of your Internet services program (i.e. browser, usually "File" -> "Save as"). You can also download and archive this document in PDF format by clicking here. To open the PDF file, you need the free programme Adobe Reader (at www.adobe.com) or a comparable programme that can handle the PDF format. By agreeing to the following privacy policy declaration you are consenting to Outfittery, a service of OUTFITTERY GmbH, Leuschnerdamm 31, 10999 Berlin, collecting, processing and using your personal data in compliance with data protection laws and the following provisions.

The party responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data in the meaning of the German Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz) is OUTFITTERY GmbH, Leuschnerdamm 31, 10999 Berlin (hereinafter referred to as “Outfittery”).

If you would like to object to the collection, processing or use of your data by Outfittery in accordance with these data protection provisions, either generally or for individual measures, you can submit your objection by e-mail, telephone, fax or letter to:

OUTFITTERY GmbH

Leuschnerdamm 31

10999 Berlin

 

 

Shipping Country

Service telephone

Service email

Germany

+49 30 208 493 000 

service@outfittery.de

Austria

+43 720 303 300 740 

service@outfittery.at

Switzerland

+41 715 880 456

service@outfittery.ch

Netherlands

+31 416 788 120

service@outfittery.nl

Denmark

+45 898 869 82

service@outfittery.dk

Sweden

+46 844 685 059

service@outfittery.se

Belgium

+32 380 834 68

service@outfittery.be

Luxembourg

+352 278 614 18

service@outfittery.lu

 

2.1 Personal data

Personal data is information on factual or personal circumstances of a particular or identifiable natural person. It includes, for example, your name, telephone number, address and all user data that you provide us with when you register and set up your customer account. It does not include statistical data that, for example, we collect when you visit our website and which cannot be directly associated with your person, for example statistics on which pages of our website are particularly popular or how many users visit certain pages of the Outfittery site.

2.2 The collection, processing and use of your personal data

For each properly registered customer we set up a direct, password-protected access (account) to his/her user data stored by us.

An e-mail address and password are necessary to activate the account. Further personal data, for example body weight, size and preferred clothing may be entered in the user account. If you purchase a paid product on Outfittery.com, your first name and surname, account details / credit card details and residential address may also be recorded in the user account.

For all users who purchase advisory services (style advice) and goods through Outfittery, all data provided (e.g. body weight, size and preferred clothing) will be automatically stored in combination with the e-mail address entered during the initial registration on the device. In the distribution of the ordered goods to the customers, Outfittery ensures that the shipping company contractually undertakes to comply with data protection regulations. They undertake to treat the personal access data confidentially and refrain from making it available to any unauthorised third parties.

We are unable to accept any liability for misuse of passwords, unless we are responsible for the misuse. In the collection, processing and use of your personal data we strictly comply with the provisions of the German Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz) and the German Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz). We collect, store and process your data for the entire handling of your purchase, including any later warranties, for our services, for technical administration, for our own marketing purposes and for the administration of your training data. Your personal data will only be passed on to third parties or otherwise transmitted if this is necessary for the purposes of the performance of the contract or for settlement purposes or if you have agreed to it in advance. We will delete your personal data, if it is not contrary to statutory record keeping periods and if you have asserted a deletion right, if it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was stored or if its storage is impermissible for other legal reasons.

2.3 Use of your data for advertising purposes

We will also use your data in order to communicate with you regarding certain products or marketing campaigns and to recommend to you products or services that may be of interest to you. We use this form of personalised advertising through certified partner sites and social networks.

2.4 Newsletter

To send you our newsletter we use the so-called double opt-in procedure, i.e. we will only send you a newsletter by e-mail if you have explicitly confirmed in advance that you would like us to activate our  newsletter service. We shall then send you a notification e-mail and request that you confirm, by clicking on a link contained in that e-mail, that you would like to receive our newsletter. Most of our e-mails (e.g. information on a new product) are handled by us as system e-mails. An isolated rejection is therefore not possible. If you would like us to stop sending you product information, please notify us to that effect in writing or b y e-mail at the address given in § 1 above.

2.5 Individual advertising for you

The information provided by you and automatically generated will be used to design advertising tailored to you and your interests so that it is more useful and interesting for you.

We will use that information exclusively in pseudonymous form. The analysis and evaluation of that information enables us to improve our website and our Internet service and present individual advertising to you on our website, i.e. advertising that recommends products to you which may also actually be interesting for you. I agree to Outfittery using the data provided by me and further information stored in connection with my customer account, as well as pseudonymised usage data, in order to present to me personalised advertising and/or special offers and services.

2.6 Objection rights

You can also object at any time to the use of your personal data for advertising purposes either generally or for individual measures, without incurring any costs for this other than the transmission costs according to the basic tariffs. A notification in text form to the contact details specified in § 1 (e.g. e-mail or letter) is sufficient for this.

The above also applies if you do not wish to receive a newsletter or personalised advertising now or in the future. Of course you will also find an unsubscribe link in each newsletter. If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter or our other advertising e-mails, click on the newsletter unsubscribe link which is included in all e-mail messages sent by OUTFITTERY.

If you receive an advertising text message or a text message from your style expert and would not like to receive them in the future, please send a short message to the address given in § 1 above containing a request to no longer use your contact details for advertising purposes.

 

Acceptance of cookies is not a requirement for a visit to our website. However, please note that if you deactivate the cookie function your use of our website may be restricted. Cookies are small files which are stored on your data carrier and store certain settings and data to be exchanged with our system via your browser. Most of the cookies that we use are deleted from your hard drive after the end of the browser session (session cookies). Session cookies are needed, for example, to provide you with the log in information across multiple pages. Other cookies remain on your computer and enable us to recognise it the next time you visit us (permanent cookies). The storage of that data helps us to appropriately design our website and services and makes them easier for you to use, for example by certain information entered by you being stored so that you do not have to keep re-entering it. These temporary or permanent cookies (lifespan of 14 days to 10 years) are stored on your hard drive and will delete themselves after the prescribed amount of time.

 

No personal data is stored in the cookies used by Outfittery. The cookies we use therefore cannot be attributed to any particular person and therefore also not to you. When a cookie is activated an identification number is assigned to it. It is not possible to attribute your personal data to that identification number at any time and this will not occur. Your name, your IP address or similar data which would make it possible to attribute the cookie to you will not be recorded at any time. On the basis of the cookie technology we only receive pseudonymised information, for example information on which pages of our shop you have visited, which products you viewed etc.

Our partner companies are not permitted to collect, process or use personal data through our website using cookies.

On the Outfittery website, data will be collected on the basis of cookie technology for the purpose of optimising our advertising and our entire online service. That data will not be used to personally identify you, but only to for pseudonymous evaluation of the use of the website. Your data will not be combined with the personal data stored by us at any time. With this technology we can present to you advertising and/or special offers and services whose content is based on information obtained through clickstream analysis (for example advertising which is oriented towards the fact that in recent days you have exclusively viewed sports shoes). Our aim is to design our online service as attractively as possible for you and present advertising to you that corresponds to your areas of interest.

Outfittery makes use of a few advertising partners, who help to make our Internet service and the Outfittery website more interesting for you. When you visit the Outfittery website, cookies of partner companies will therefore also be stored on your hard drive. These are temporary/permanent cookies which automatically delete themselves after the prescribed time (see above). The cookies of our partner companies also contain no personal data. Data will only be collected pseudonymously under a user ID. This could be data on which products you have viewed, whether you purchased something and which products you searched for etc. In this context some of our advertising partners record information, including outside the Outfittery website, on which pages you have visited previously or, for example, which products you are interested in, so that advertising can be displayed to you that corresponds to your interests as closely as possible. That pseudonymous data will not be combined with your personal data at any time. Its sole purpose is to enable our advertising partners to address advertising to you that may also actually be of interest for you.

I agree to the use of “cookies” and therefore to my usage data being collected, stored and used. I also agree to my data being stored in cookies after the end of the browser session and possibly being retrieved, for example the next time I visit the website. I can withdraw this consent at any time with effect for the future, by refusing the acceptance of cookies in my browser settings.

You can also set your browser so that the storage of cookies is only accepted if you agree to it. If you wish to accept the Outfittery cookies and not those of our service providers and partners, you can select the setting “Block cookies of third-party providers” in your browser.

As a rule, you will be notified in the menu bar of your web browser through the help function how you can reject new cookies and deactivate those you have already received.

If you are using shared computers which are set so that cookies and Flash cookies are accepted, we recommend that you always completely log off after the end of your use.

Each time you access Outfittery’s website, usage data will be transmitted by the respective Internet browser and stored in log files (so-called server log files). The stored data records will contain the following data: date and time of access, name of the accessed page, IP address, referrer URL (source URL from which you came to Outfittery’s website), the quantity of data transferred and product and version information of the browser used.

The IP addresses of the users will be deleted or anonymised after the end of the use. When anonymisation is carried out, the IP addresses will be changed such that the individual information on personal or factual circumstances can no longer be attributed to a particular or identifiable natural person or this can only be done with disproportionately large outlays of time, expenses and work. We will evaluate those log file records in anonymised form in order to further improve our service and the Outfittery shop and make them more user-friendly, find and eliminate errors more quickly and control server capacities. In this way we can, for example, determine at what time the use of the Outfittery shop is particularly popular and provide an appropriate data volume to ensure that you can make purchases as quickly as possible. Through an analysis of the log files we can also more quickly identify and eliminate any errors in the Outfittery shop.

I declare that I agree to Outfittery evaluating and analysing the data stored in the “log files” in order to optimise the Outfittery shop and its use.

In order to continually improve and optimise our service, we use so-called “tracking technologies”. For this purpose we use the services of Google Analytics, including the Website Optimizer function. In detail:

Google Analytics is a service provided by Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, i.e. text files which are stored on your computer and make it possible for Google to analyse the use of our service. The information recorded by the cookies on the use of our website (including your IP address) will generally be transferred to and stored on a Google server in the USA.

Please note that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code “gat._anonymizeIp();” to ensure anonymised recording of IP addresses (so-called “IP masking”). Your IP address will therefore only be recorded by Google at our instigation in abbreviated form, which ensures anonymisation and allows no inferences to be made regarding your identity. However, if the IP anonymisation is activated on this website, Google will first abbreviate your IP address in Member States of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Treaty on the European Economic Area. In exceptional cases only, the full IP address will be transferred to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. Google also complies with the data protection regulations of the “US Safe Harbor” Agreement and is registered with the “Safe Harbor” programme of the US Department of Commerce. Google will use that information to assess your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities for us and to provide us with other services associated with the use of websites and the Internet. The IP address provided by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics will not be combined with any other Google data. Google will only transfer that data to third parties on the basis of legal regulations or in connection with commissioned data processing. On no account will Google combine your data with other data recorded by it.

By using this website you are declaring that you agree to the processing of the data collected concerning you by Google, the type and manner of data processing described above and the above-mentioned purpose.

You can prevent the storage of the cookies by appropriately setting your browser software. However, please note that if you do so you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent the recording of the data generated by the cookie that relates to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google or the processing of that data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de). You can find more detailed information on Google Analytics and privacy at

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de or http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html .

The Google website optimisation tool “Website Optimizer” is a part of the above-mentioned service “Google Analytics”. Its purpose is to carry out A/B and multivariate tests in the web design. The aim of the software is to allow tests to be simply carried out on the design and content of a website and generally to optimise the results of existing websites, for example increase sales and revenues. This tool only supports the measurement of one event per test. Several events (so-called “conversion steps”) and revenue figures cannot be recorded. The segmentation of the test results, for example according to visitor sources, time of day, operating system or other attributes is not possible.

Our website uses social plug-ins (“plug-ins”) of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The plug-ins are marked with a Facebook logo or labelled “Facebook Social Plugin”. If you call up a page of our website which contains such a plug-in, your browser will create a direct connection with Facebook’s servers. The content of the plug-in will be transferred directly to your browser by Facebook and from there integrated into the website.

Through the integration of the plug-ins, Facebook is notified that you have accessed the relevant page of our website. If you are logged into Facebook, Facebook can attribute the visit to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plug-in, for example if you press the “Like” button or submit a comment, the relevant information will be directly transferred to Facebook by your browser and stored there.

The purpose and scope of the collection of data and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook and your rights in this respect and setting options with regard to the protection of your privacy are described in Facebook’s privacy policy.

If you do not want Facebook to collect data concerning you through our website, you must log out of Facebook before you visit it.

Even if you are not logged in to Facebook, data will be sent to Facebook by websites with active Facebook elements. Each time the website is accessed, Facebook installs a cookie with an identifier which is valid for two years. Because your browser sends that cookie without being requested each time a connection is created with a Facebook server, Facebook could in principle create a profile on that basis on the websites that the user associated with the identifier has accessed. And it would also be quite possible to attribute that identifier to a person again later, for example upon a later log in with Facebook.

If you do not wish Facebook to collect data concerning you through those cookies, you can select the function “Block cookies from third-party providers” in your browser settings, in which case if there is embedded content of other providers the browser will not send any cookies to the server. However, with that setting, besides the Like button other general site-wide functions may no longer work.

We shall transfer your personal data securely through encryption. This applies to your order and also to your customer login. For this purpose we use the coding system SSL (Secure Socket Layer). Although no one can guarantee absolute protection, we protect our website and other systems through technical and organisational measures against loss, destruction, accessing, alteration or dissemination of your data by unauthorised persons

Under the German Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz) and the German Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz) among other things our customers have a right to receive information, free of charge, on their stored data, as well as the right to have that data corrected, blocked or deleted.

We take the protection of your data very seriously. To ensure that personal data is not issued to third parties, please send your enquiries by e-mail or post, clearly identifying yourself, to:

 

OUTFITTERY GmbH

Leuschnerdamm 31

10999 Berlin

Shipping Country

Service telephone

Service email

Germany

 

service@outfittery.de

Austria

 

service@outfittery.at

Switzerland

+41 715880456

service@outfittery.ch

Netherlands

 

service@outfittery.nl

Denmark

 

service@outfittery.dk

Sweden

+46 844685059

service@outfittery.se

Belgium

+32 38083468

service@outfittery.be

Luxembourg

 

service@outfittery.lu

 
 

End of the privacy policy declaration of Outfittery, a service of OUTFITTERY GmbH